LEGAL NOTICE
AND DATA PROTECTION

The website of YOUNITY / Wirz, c/o Wirz Communications AG (hereinafter referred to as “YOUNITY”) is subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular, pursuant to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection. Access to our website is via transport encryption (SSL/TLS).

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the legal data protection provisions. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of their rights by means of this data protection declaration.

As the controller, YOUNITY has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions may be subject to security vulnerabilities, so absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

1. RESPONSIBILITY

The responsible person within the meaning of the law (hereinafter referred to as the “operator”) is the

YOUNITY / Wirz
c/o Wirz Communications AG
Uetlibergstrasse 132
CH-8036 Zurich
+44 457 56 56


If you have any queries regarding data protection, please contact the data protection officer using the contact details above.

2. DATA PROCESSING IN GENERAL

When visiting our website, we initially only collect and use the data mentioned in section 3. In addition, we only process the personal data of our users insofar as this is necessary for the provision of a functional website as well as our contents and services. The collection and use of personal data of our users are regularly only carried out with the consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases in which obtaining prior consent is not possible for actual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal regulations.

2.1. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6 (1) (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) shall serve as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

In the case of processing of personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz, DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6 (1) (b) DSGVO shall serve as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which our company is subject, the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 paras. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third-party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO shall serve as the legal basis for the processing.

2.2. Data deletion and storage period

The personal data of the data subject shall be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. In addition, storage may take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires unless there is a necessity for the continued storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

3. PROVISION OF THE WEBSITE AND CREATION OF LOG FILES

3.1. Description, purpose and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is collected:

  • Information about the type of browser and the version used
  • The operating system of the user
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
  • Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website
  • Username (if the user is logged in)

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the delivery of the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The log files contain IP addresses or other data that enable an assignment to a user. This could be the case, for example, if the link to the website from which the user arrives at the website or the link to the website to which the user goes contains personal data.

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

3.2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3.3. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

3.4. Possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object.

4. USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are placed and stored on a computer system via an internet browser.

Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters by which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the websites and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognised and identified via the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the users of this website can be provided with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised in the sense of the user. Cookies enable us, as already mentioned, to recognise the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to re-enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is handled by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programmes. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

4.1. Description, purpose and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. When a user accesses a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. The user data collected through technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis of the user’s surfing behaviour. The following data can be transmitted in this way:

  • Search terms entered
  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website functions

Analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis of cookies, we learn how the website is used and can thus constantly optimise our offer.

4.2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Art. 6 paras. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4.3. Duration of storage, possibility of objection and elimination

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted from it to our site. Therefore, you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

5. NEWSLETTER

5.1. Description, purpose and scope of data processing

The newsletter is sent on the basis of the user’s registration on the website. On our website, there is the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us.

The following information is collected with the registration: Salutation, first name, last name and email address of the user. In addition, the following data is collected during registration, which serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used or to be able to prove your consent:

  • IP address of the calling computer
  • Date and time of registration

For the processing of data, your consent is obtained during the registration process and reference is made to this privacy policy. The newsletter is also sent on the basis of the sale of goods or services. If you purchase services on our website and enter your e-mail address, this may subsequently be used by us to send a newsletter. In such a case, only direct advertising for our own similar services will be sent via the newsletter.

In connection with the data processing for the dispatch of newsletters, the data is not passed on to third parties. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

5.2. Legal basis for data processing

The newsletter is sent on the basis of the user’s registration on the website. The legal basis for the processing of the data after the user has registered for the newsletter is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 paras. 1 lit. a DSGVO, if the user has given his or her consent.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) as well as Swiss legislation in the area of UWG or, if and to the extent applicable, Section 7 (3) UWG in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Art. 6 paras. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

5.3. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user’s email address is therefore stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

5.4. Possibility of objection and removal

The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, a corresponding link can be found in each newsletter.

5.5. Service providers used for sending the newsletter

This website uses HubSpot to send newsletters. The provider is HubSpot Inc, 25 First Street, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA. HubSpot is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organised and analysed. The data you enter to receive the newsletter (e.g. email address) is stored on HubSpot’s servers in the European Union.

Our newsletters sent with HubSpot allow us to analyse the newsletter recipient. Among other things, we can analyse how many recipients have opened the newsletter email and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analysed whether a predefined action (e.g. ordering a product on our website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter.

The data processing is based on your consent (Federal Data Protection Act or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time with future effect by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you don’t want HubSpot to analyse your data, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from HubSpot’s servers after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

6. CONTACT FORMS AND E-MAIL CONTACT

6.1. Description, purpose and scope of data processing

Our website contains contact forms that can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

  • Company
  • Name
  • First name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Message

The following data is also stored at the time the message is sent:

  • IP address of the user
  • Date and time of registration

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data. The other personal data processed during transmission serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

6.2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 paras. 1 lit. a DSGVO, if the user has given his or her consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Art. 6 paras. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Art. 6 paras. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

6.3. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it is clear from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

6.4. Possibility of objection and removalt

The user has the option to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail (contact form), he or she can object to the storage of his or her personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued and the revocation must be made by telephone.

All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.

7. REGISTRATION ON THIS WEBSITE

You can register on our website to use additional functions on the site. We will only use the data you enter for the purpose of using the particular offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or in the case of technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

8. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

If your personal data is processed, you are a “data subject” within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, the DSGVO, and you have the following rights vis-à-vis us as the controller. You can make use of your rights by contacting us and stating your concerns.

8.1. Right to information

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller, at any time and free of charge, information about the personal data stored about him or her, as well as a copy of such data. You may request confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed by us.

8.2. Right of rectification

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain the immediate rectification of personal data relating to him or her which are inaccurate. Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to obtain, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the completion of any incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

8.3. Right to restrict processingg

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the controller to restrict the processing if one of the conditions provided for by the legislator in the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, in Art. 18 (1) DSGVO is met.

8.4. Right to erasure

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand from the controller that the personal data concerning him or her be erased without undue delay, provided that one of the grounds set out in the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, in Article 17 (1) of the DSGVO applies.

8.5. Right to data portability

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right to receive the personal data relating to him or her which has been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she also has the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data were provided, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO or Art. 9 (2) (a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO and the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures.

8.6. Right of objection

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her carried out on the basis of the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, of Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the DSGVO. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The company shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If the company processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to the processing personal data for such marketing. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

8.7. Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

8.8. Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, the DSGVO.

9. PRIVACY POLICY ON GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The controller has integrated the Google Analytics component on this website. Google Analytics uses cookies and usually stores them outside the EU/EFTA area. Google uses this information to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activity and internet usage. Furthermore, according to its own information, Google transfers this information to third parties insofar as this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by the browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies (see “4. Use of cookies”). In addition, users can prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the website (incl. IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

10. PRIVACY POLICY ON GOOGLE ANALYTICS REMARKETING

Our website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one end device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalised advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create target groups for cross-device ad advertising.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalised advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google account is based exclusively on your consent, which you can give or revoke at Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). In the case of data collection processes that are not merged in your Google Account (e.g. because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merger), the collection of the data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the data protection provisions can be found in Google’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

11. DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS FOR GOOGLE ADWORDS AND CONVERSION TRACKING

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising programme of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Within the framework of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted into conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6 paras. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

You can find more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

12. PRIVACY POLICY ON GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

WWir nutzen Google reCAPTCHA (im Folgenden «reCAPTCHA») auf unserer Website. Anbieter ist die Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA («Google»).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated programme. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place. The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please see the following links: At https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and at https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

13. PRIVACY POLICY ON FACEBOOK

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition “Social Plug-in from Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plugin”.

You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins. When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can directly assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or posting a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Facebook plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g.

for Mozilla Firefox:
https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/facebook-blocker/ 

for Opera:
https://addons.opera.com/de/extensions/details/facebook-blocker/?display=en 

for Chrome:
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/block-facebook/gebclbfnlcebcljmgblacllmjkfidoef

14. PRIVACY POLICY ON TWITTER

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue “Twitter bird”. You can find an overview of the Twitter plugins and information about their appearance here: https://about.twitter.com/en_us/company/brand-resources.html.

When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Twitter servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through the integration, Twitter receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile on Twitter or are not currently logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can directly assign your visit to our website to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Tweet” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information is also published on your Twitter account and shown to your contacts there.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy. If you do not want Twitter to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Twitter plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

15. PRIVACY POLICY ON YOUTUBE

So-called social plugins (“plugins”) from YouTube are integrated on our website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips free of charge and other users to view, rate and comment on them free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, as well as music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves, can be accessed via the internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Durch jeden Aufruf einer der Einzelseiten dieser Webseite, die durch den für die Verarbeitung Verantwortlichen betrieben wird und auf welcher eine YouTube-Komponente (YouTube-Video) integriert wurde, wird der Internetbrowser auf dem informationstechnologischen Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller is called up and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. Within the scope of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google receive information about which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognises which specific sub-page of our website the data subject is visiting when a sub-page containing a YouTube video is called up. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject.

YouTube und Google erhalten über die YouTube-Komponente immer dann eine Information darüber, dass die betroffene Person unsere Webseite besucht hat, wenn die betroffene Person zum Zeitpunkt des Aufrufs unserer Webseite gleichzeitig bei YouTube eingeloggt ist; dies findet unabhängig davon statt, ob die betroffene Person ein YouTube-Video anklickt oder nicht. Ist eine derartige Übermittlung dieser Informationen an YouTube und Google von der betroffenen Person nicht gewollt, kann diese die Übermittlung dadurch verhindern, dass sie sich YouTube and Google always receive information via the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged into YouTube at the same time as calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her YouTube account before accessing our website.

The privacy policy published by YouTube, which can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

16. PRIVACY POLICY ON GOOGLE+

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Google+, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). The plugins are recognisable, for example, by buttons with the sign “+1” on a white or coloured background. You can find an overview of the Google plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins.

When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Google directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through the integration, Google receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Google+ profile or are not currently logged in to Google+. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Google+, Google can directly assign your visit to our website to your Google+ profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “+1” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Google server and stored there. The information is also published on Google+ and displayed to your contacts there.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Google’s privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html.

If you do not want Google to assign the data collected via our website directly to your profile on Google+, you must log out of Google+ before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Google plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript”. (http://noscript.net/).

17. PRIVACY POLICY ON GOOGLE MAPS

The map service Google Maps is used on our website via an API (programming interface). The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this site has no further influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and easy location of the places we indicate on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 paras. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

You can find more information about data protection at Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

18. PRIVACY POLICY ON GOOGLE WEB FONTS

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

You can find more information at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

19. PRIVACY POLICY ON GOOGLE TAG MANAGER

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through one interface. The Tag Manager tool (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool routes data and triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

20. LINKEDIN PRIVACY POLICY

Our website uses the “Share” function of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“LinkedIn”).

If you click on the LinkedIn “Share” button (plugin), you will be redirected to your user account in a separate browser window – provided you are logged in to your LinkedIn user account – and you can share the electronic publication stored on our website by adding a comment. The plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn thereby receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. In addition, it is then possible for LinkedIn to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account.

We would like to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted (personal) data or of their use by LinkedIn. You can find more information on this in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law. (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

21. PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE USE OF HUBSPOT

Our website uses HubSpot, a software of HubSpot Inc, USA. This software is used in the so-called area of inbound marketing and helps us to better coordinate and optimise our marketing strategy by means of statistical analyses and evaluation of logged user behaviour, among other things. Cookies (see below) are used. You can prevent the storage of cookies at any time by setting your browser software accordingly or deleting the cookies already stored. Please note that if you block cookies, you may not be able to use the full range of services provided on our website. You can find more information in the terms of use and the privacy policy of HubSpot Inc. accordingly at http://www.hubspot.com/terms-of-service and at http://www.hubspot.com/privacy-policy. All information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. HubSpot is subject to TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal and the U.S. – EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Phone: +353 1 5187500.

22. PRIVACY POLICY ON IMAGES

Images on this website, which have been produced by YOUNITY or commissioned by YOUNITY, are protected by copyright. The use of the media on this website without written consent is prohibited and illegal. Excluded from this are images which are used by free online services and which are also marked accordingly.

23. DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS FOR THE USE OF COMMENTS

When visitors post comments on the website, we collect the data displayed in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the user agent string (which identifies the browser) to help detect spam. An anonymised string may be created from your email address (also called a hash) and passed to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your comment.

23. PRIVACY POLICY ON EMBEDDED CONTENT

Posts on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website. These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking services and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into this website.

24. CHANGES

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply.

25. QUESTIONS TO THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions about data protection, please write to us and contact us directly using the contact details listed for data protection at the beginning of the privacy policy.

Zurich, 20.10.2021